BioFuels Technologies Forum  

Go Back   BioFuels Technologies Forum > Technical Write-ups

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-14-2016, 07:00 PM
AzDave AzDave is offline
BFT Dealer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mayer, Arizona
Miles on Grease: 50,000
$ Estimated Saved: Over$10,000
MacGyver Rating: .8
Posts: 1,562
Default

You can also unplug the pressure sensor 3 wire connector and test the power wire that way. The auto light on all the time on my custom switch covers is my fault. The light was on all the time but the original switch covers had the light area covered by the old cover. Go back to the old cover for now. I just posted about this on other threads you are in. Dave
__________________
95 Dodge Ram. Running on Recycled Vegetable Oil since 5-07. Sold.. 96 Ford F250 System in progress. 2-16 Sold 2001 F350 System in progress. www.Veggiegarage.com Owner www.Veggiegarage.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-14-2016, 07:06 PM
AzDave AzDave is offline
BFT Dealer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mayer, Arizona
Miles on Grease: 50,000
$ Estimated Saved: Over$10,000
MacGyver Rating: .8
Posts: 1,562
Default

My instructions were for using the ohm meter. IF you are using a volt meter or test light then:

C wire or black on the pressure switch receives diesel fuel pump power.

When under 55 psi of Veggie pressure the NC or Blue wire on the pressure switch will be sending that voltage to the diesel fuel pump.

When over 55 psi of veggie pressure it sends the power to the NO or Red wire on the pressure switch that sends power to the green light on the switch.
Hope that is clear. Dave
__________________
95 Dodge Ram. Running on Recycled Vegetable Oil since 5-07. Sold.. 96 Ford F250 System in progress. 2-16 Sold 2001 F350 System in progress. www.Veggiegarage.com Owner www.Veggiegarage.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-21-2016, 11:42 PM
erbilabuc's Avatar
erbilabuc erbilabuc is offline
Gettin Greasy
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Camp Lejeune
Posts: 513
Default

can we just cut and connect the red and blue wire together and completely bypass the pressure switch if we have a working pressure gauge?

Im really considering turning my v3 into a more simple operation by getting rid of the computer and just monitoring my coolant and pressure gauges.
I haven't used the auto purge and auto run feature in 4 years because I don't trust it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.